Tel: +86-898-6666 4045
Email:  ctsholiday@hainantour.net
     HOME
   
L Visa for Mainland China
From:Hainantour.net Date:2017-02-19 Editor:

For legal, immigration and visa purposes Hong Kong and China are two separate units. While Hong Kong offers visa free access to citizens from the US, Europe, Canada, Australia, New Zealand and more countries, mainland China doesn’t and almost everyone will need a visa to enter mainland China.

There are several types of visa available. If you are travelling to Shenzhen or that region, citizens of some countries are able to get a Shenzhen visa on the spot at the Hong Kong/China border. Similarly, there is also a Guangdong group visa that allows access to a slightly wider region for groups of three or more to stay in Guangdong province up to 6 days. There are numerous restrictions and rules applied to both these visas.

if you are plan to travel in to China, back out to Hong Kong and back into China again you’ll need a multiple entry visa. Macau is separate to Hong Kong and China visa rules and allows most nationals visa free access. Travel between Hong Kong and Macau can only take ferry.

A foreigner needs a right visa to enter Mainland China.

There are following types of visa to enter Mainland China.

  • C Visa 
  • F Visa 
  • D Visa 
  • G Visa 
  • J1 Visa 
  • J2 Visa 
  • L Visa 
  • M Visa 
  • Q1 Visa 
  • Q2 Visa 
  • R Visa 
  • S1 Visa 
  • S2 Visa 
  • X1 Visa 
  • X2 Visa 
  • Z Visa 

For tourism purpose you need to apply for L Visa.

L Visa Requirements (example: Applicants in Australia)
2016/12/14
 

Introduction

L visa is issued to those who intend to go to China as a tourist.

 


 

 

Application Materials

1. Passport

Original passport with at least one blank visa page and valid for at least 6 months.

2. Passport copy

Photocopies of data and photo pages of the passport.

3. Application form

One completely filled Visa Application Form(V. 2013) . Please fill in with the free Adobe Acrobat Reader.

4. Photo

One photo which meets the specific requirements

5. Proof of legal status of non-Australian

Non-Australian applicant should have legal status in Australia and a copy of current status proof, such as VEVO, ImmiCard or visa should be submitted.

6. Previous Chinese passport or Chinese visa

When applying for Chinese visa with a new passport, applicant who used to be of Chinese citizenship should submit the original and a copy of data page of the last Chinese passport, or a copy of previous Chinese visa on the previous foreign passport.

If the name on the current passport differs from that on the previous passport, an official document of name change should also be submitted.

 

 

7. Itinerary and hotel reservation, or invitation letter

Documents showing the itinerary including air ticket booking record (round trip) and proof of a hotel reservation, etc. or

An invitation letter issued by a relevant entity or individual in China.


Special Reminders

1. Visa Application Service Centre

Applicant holding ordinary passport must submit visa applications to the Chinese Visa Application Service Centers located in Canberra, Sydney, Melbourne, Perth or Brisbane according to their service areas, but not directly to the Chinese Embassy or Consulates-General in Australia.

2. Invitation letter

The invitation letter should contain:

1) Information of the applicant, including full name, gender, date of birth and etc.

2) Information of the planned visit, including purpose of visit, arrival and departure dates, place(s) to be visited, relations between the applicant and the inviting entity or individual, financial source for expenditures.

3) Information of the inviting entity or individual, including name, contact telephone number, address, official stamp, signature of the legal representative or the inviting individual.


 

The invitation letter may be in the form of fax, photocopy or computer printout, but the applicants should bear all the responsibilities aroused and the original invitation letter should also be submitted if requested by consular officers.

3. Additional materials and interview

Other supplementary materials should be provided or an interview should be accepted if requested by consular officers.

4. Consular officers decide

Consular officers are authorized to decide whether or not to issue a visa and its validity, duration of stay and number of entries.

5. Pickup date delay

On a case by case basis, express or rush services may not be available and the processing time may be longer than 4 regular working days.

 

 
Golf Tours More>>
Ritz Carlton & Missi... ¥3680
Haikou Double Tree b... ¥2490
Transfers between Ho... ¥700
Mission Hills Blacks... ¥4380
Shanghai Hangzhou 4N... ¥5890
Golf Course More>>
Shanghai Marcello(Xi...
Shanghai Marcello(Xintianhongmingren) Go...
Shanghai Yintao Golf...
Shanghai Yin Tao Golf Course is a 18-hol...
Guangzhou Dragon Lak...
Address: Jiulong Lake Community, Beixing...
Hainan Tours More>>
7 Day 6 Night Super Value Ha...
5 Day-4 Night Singapore--Xi'...
Hainan West Line Dongpo Stor...
Hainan Visun Royal Equestria...
Wenchang One Day Tour
SITE MAP
GOLF PACKAGES HOTEL TOUR PACKAGES TRAVEL GUIDE
Golf courses Hotels and Resorts Hainan Tours Transport
Golf tours Hotel packages China Highlight Tours Food
China cuisine Asia Tours Specialties & Local Culture
Privacy Policy | Members Policy | Terms of Service | About Us | Contact Us | Payment | Jobs Vacancy
Haikou Greenbright Golf Management Co Ltd All Rights Reserved, Haikou China International Travel Service  
Email: ctsholiday@hainantour.net Tel: +86-898-66664045 
Address: Level 11, Haibin Holiday Building, Haifu Road, Haikou City, Postcode: 570204 琼ICP备12002561号