Tel: +86-898-6666 4045
Email:  ctsholiday@hainantour.net
     HOME
   
Visa-free Entry into Mainland China
From:Hainantour.net Date:2017-02-19 Editor:

 

Who requires a visa to enter China

Visa requirements

You would need to apply for a visa if you don’t belong to the following categories:

  1. According to bilateral agreements, citizens of some countries holding appropriate(diplomatic, service/official) passports may enter China without a visa.
  2.  

  3. Singapore, Brunei and Japan ordinary passport holders may enter China without a visa through the ports of entry open to foreigners providing that they come to China for a family visit, tourism, transit or business, and intend to stay in China for no more than 15 days. However they have to apply for a visa in advance if:
    • They are holders of ordinary passports, coming to China for a family visit, tourism, transit or business, and intend to stay in China for more than 15 days;
    • They are holders of ordinary passports, and come to China for employment, study, permanent residence or on a news reporting mission;
    • They are holders of Japanese diplomatic and service (official) passports (according to the bilateral agreements, the diplomatic and service passport holders of Singapore, Brunei can stay in China for no more than 30 days without a Chinese visa).

     

  4. Foreigners holding an ordinary passport of the countries having diplomatic relations with China and on a tour to Hong Kong or Macao, and participating in a group tours to the Zhu Jiang River (Pearl River) Delta Area for a stay of less than six days organised by a travel agency legally registered in Hong Kong or Macao will not need to apply for a visa. The Zhu Jiang River (Pearl River) Delta Area refers to the administrative area of 9 following cities:
    For going on a tour to Shantou, the aforementioned group is required to stay within the administrative area of Shantou and leave China from there directly.
  5. Foreigners who hold a confirmed return ticket and seat on an international flight and directly transit through China and stay for no more than 24 hours within the airport transit area will not need to apply for a transit visa.
  6.  

  7. Nationals from 51 countries under the 72-hour Transit Visa Exemption Program with valid international travel documents and a transit flight ticket with confirmed date of flight and seat for a third country (region) travelling within 72 hours can apply for the 72-hour transit visa exemption at the ports of entry of the airports in Beijing, Shanghai, Guangzhou ,Chengdu, Chongqing, Shenyang, Dalian and Xi’an:

     

    Schengen countries in Europe:


  8. 13 other European countries:


    American countries:


    Oceania countries:


    Asian countries:


  9. Citizens holding an ordinary passport of the following 21 countries and going on the group tours (minimum of 5 people) to Hainan Province for a stay of no more than 15 days organised by an international travel agency approved by the National Tourism Administration of China and registered in Hainan Province shall not need to apply for a visa:
    • Australia
    • Austria
    • Canada
    • Denmark
    • Finland
    • France
    • Indonesia
    • Italy
    • Kazakhstan
    • Malaysia
    • Netherlands
    • New Zealand
    • Norway
    • Philippines
    • Spain
    • Sweden
    • Switzerland
    • Thailand
    • UK
    • Ukraine
    • USA

  10. Citizens holding ordinary passports of the following three countries and on a group tour (minimum of two persons) to Hainan Province for a stay of no more than 21 days, organized by international travel services approved by the National Tourism Administration of China and registered in Hainan Province, do not need to apply for a visa: Republic of Korea, Germany and Russia.
  11. According to official agreements on mutual visa exemption, citizens of Seychelles, Mauritius,Bahamas, San Marino, Fiji, Grenada holding valid passports shall be exempted from visa requirement for entry into, exit from or transit through China with duration of stay no more than 30 days.
     
  12. Foreigners holding a valid Foreigner’s Permanent Residence Card of the PRC or Residence Permit for Foreigners in the PRC may enter China without a visa.

Except for the above mentioned foreign citizens, all other foreigners have to apply for a visa in advance.

 

Visa-free Entry into Mainland China

A foreign citizen can enter China without a visa under any one of the following circumstances:

 

1) Direct Transit

A foreign citizen who is transiting through China by air is exempted from a visa if he/she will stay only inside the airport (without entering the boder control) for no more than 24 hours and has a valid connecting ticket with confirmed seating on an international flight.

More than one layover through China will require single entry visa or multiple entry visa for ins and outs.

 

2) Transit in specified international airports within 72 Hours

Iirrespective of the passport type, citizens of specified countries who transit in thespecified international airports within 72 hours are exempted from visas for China. You must meet all the following requirements:

A. You must be the citizen and hold the valid passport or international travel document of one of the following countries:

Austria, Australia, Belgium, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Italy, Latvia, Lithuania, Luxemburg, Malta, the Netherlands, Poland, Portugal, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, Russia, Great Britain, Ireland, Cyprus, Bulgaria, Romania, Ukraine, United States, Canada, Brazil, Mexico, Argentina, Chile, New Zealand, Republic of Korea, Japan, Singapore, Brunei, United Arab Emirates and Qatar.

B. You must transit to a third country or region through one of the following specified international airports:

  • Beijing via Beijing Capital International Airport,;
  • Shanghai via Shanghai Hongqiao and Pudong International Airport;
  • Guangzhou via Baiyun International Airport,
  • Chengdu via Shuangliu International Airport;
  • Chongqing via Jiangbei International Airport;
  • Shenyang via Taoxian International Airport;
  • Dalian via Zhoushuizi International Airport;
  • Xi'an via Xianyang International Airport. 

C. You must have a through air ticket with confirmed date of flight and seat for a third country or region.

 

3) Foreigners to visiting the Pearl River Delta or Hainan Island

A. A foreign citizen holding an ordinary passport issued by any country with diplomatic relations with China is exempted from a visa if he or she is already in Hong Kong or Macao and joins a tourist group organized by a travel agency, which is registered in Hong Kong or Macao, for a visit to the Pearl River Delta region (including Guangzhou, Shenzhen, Zhuhai, Foshan, Dongguan, Zhongshan, Jiangmen, Zhaoqing and Huizhou) and his or her stay is no more than 6 days.

B. A foreign citizen holding an ordinary passport issued by any of the following countries is exempted from a visa if he or she joins a tourist group (of 5 or more persons) organized by an international travel agency registered in Hainan with the approval of China National Tourism Administration to visit Hainan Province and his or her stay is no more than 15 days: Australia, Austria, Canada, Denmark, Finland, France, Germany, Indonesia, Italy, Japan, Kazakhstan, Malaysia, Netherlands, New Zealand, Norway, Philippines, Republic of Korea, Russia, Singapore, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, Thailand, the U.K., Ukraine and the United States of America.

Citizens of Germany, Republic of Korea and Russia may join an international tourist group (of 2 or more persons) and can stay up to 21 days.

 

4) Citizens of Singapore, Brunei and Japan

A citizen of Singapore, Brunei or Japan with an ordinary passport is exempted from a visa if he or she visits China's mainland for tourism, business, or meeting with friends or relatives, and if he or she enters China through ports open to foreigners, and stays for no more than 15 days.

However, a visa is required for citizen of these three countries under any of the following circumstances:

A. An ordinary passport holder visits China for tourism, business, or meeting with friends or relatives, and stays for more than 15 days.

B. An ordinary passport holder visits China for the purpose of study, work, permanent residency, official visits or news coverage.

C. A Japanese citizen travels with a diplomatic or official passport.

 

5) Holders of Valid APEC Business Travel Card

The APEC Business Travel Card is a substitute of a multiple-entry visa valid for 3 years. A card holder who presents a valid passport whose image and biographic data exactly matches that on the APEC Business Travel Card can enter China multiple times during the validity of the card for a stay of no more than 2 months for each entry.

 

6) Foreigner's Permanent Residence Card Holders of the People's Republic of China.

 

7) Holder of valid Residence Permit for Foreigners issued by Public Security Bureau.

Foreign citizens entering China for the purpose of study or employment or as resident foreign journalists must apply for a residence permit at local public security authorities within 30 days of entry into China. Permit holders may stay in China and enter or exit China multiple times without the need of a visa during the validity period of the permit.

 

8) Bilateral Agreement

Based on bilateral agreements signed or reached between China and foreign countries, foreign citizens of some countries who meet certain requirements may visit China without a visa. Please see the list of agreements on visa exemptionsigned between China and foreign countries for more information.

From the date of Sep. 1, 2013, citizens of the countries which have signed bilateral visa exemption agreements with China, who intend to study in China, post as resident journalists or visit China for family reunion for a period of more than 180 days, to work or reside in China permanently, are required to apply for relevant X1, J1, Q1, S1, Z or D visa accordingly before they enter China.

 
Golf Tours More>>
Ritz Carlton & Missi... ¥3680
Haikou Double Tree b... ¥2490
Transfers between Ho... ¥700
Mission Hills Blacks... ¥4380
Shanghai Hangzhou 4N... ¥5890
Golf Course More>>
Shanghai Marcello(Xi...
Shanghai Marcello(Xintianhongmingren) Go...
Shanghai Yintao Golf...
Shanghai Yin Tao Golf Course is a 18-hol...
Guangzhou Dragon Lak...
Address: Jiulong Lake Community, Beixing...
Hainan Tours More>>
7 Day 6 Night Super Value Ha...
5 Day-4 Night Singapore--Xi'...
Hainan West Line Dongpo Stor...
Hainan Visun Royal Equestria...
Wenchang One Day Tour
SITE MAP
GOLF PACKAGES HOTEL TOUR PACKAGES TRAVEL GUIDE
Golf courses Hotels and Resorts Hainan Tours Transport
Golf tours Hotel packages China Highlight Tours Food
China cuisine Asia Tours Specialties & Local Culture
Privacy Policy | Members Policy | Terms of Service | About Us | Contact Us | Payment | Jobs Vacancy
Haikou Greenbright Golf Management Co Ltd All Rights Reserved, Haikou China International Travel Service  
Email: ctsholiday@hainantour.net Tel: +86-898-66664045 
Address: Level 11, Haibin Holiday Building, Haifu Road, Haikou City, Postcode: 570204 琼ICP备12002561号